WizardGenie includes guided integrations for Roblox Studio and Unreal Engine projects. These panels let you connect the AI to your real editor instead of a generic preview: WizardGenie can prepare the project, launch the editor, keep files synced, connect to the live scene, read editor output, and help the AI use the editor tools that are available in your project.
Open WizardGenie here: open the tool
What the integrations do
Roblox Studio
The Roblox integration turns a local WizardGenie project folder into a Roblox/Luau development workspace. From the Roblox Studio panel, WizardGenie can:
- Create a ready-to-edit Roblox project in the current folder.
- Install the required Roblox development toolchain through the guided setup.
- Install the Studio plugins needed for file sync and AI/editor communication.
- Open your project in Roblox Studio.
- Start and stop live sync so local edits flow into Studio.
- Let the AI run Luau inside the connected Studio session.
- Let the AI inspect the live game tree and read recent Studio output, warnings, and errors.
- Search the Roblox Creator Store for real asset IDs and help load free assets when your place settings allow it.
- Import scripts from an existing Studio place into a WizardGenie project while leaving the built world safely in Studio.
- Optionally build and publish to an existing Roblox experience.
Unreal Engine
The Unreal integration connects WizardGenie to Unreal Editor through Unreal’s editor-side MCP support. From the Unreal Engine panel, WizardGenie can:
- Detect Unreal projects automatically.
- Locate installed Unreal Engine versions and identify whether a compatible version is available.
- Enable the Unreal MCP plugin and editor toolsets for the project.
- Configure the MCP server to start with the editor.
- Launch your project in Unreal Editor.
- Connect the AI to the live editor so it can discover and use available editor toolsets.
- Help with actors, Blueprints, materials, levels, tests, UI inspection, and other exposed editor capabilities when the relevant toolsets are available.
- Optionally enable AI authoring support for Blackboards, Behavior Tree assets, and AI-related Blueprint scaffolding.
Project detection
WizardGenie detects engine-specific projects from the folder you open.
A folder is treated as a Roblox project when it contains Roblox project markers, Luau source files, a Roblox place file, or WizardGenie’s Roblox setup information.
A folder is treated as an Unreal project when it contains an Unreal project manifest, Unreal content/config indicators, C++ source indicators, or WizardGenie’s Unreal setup information.
If the integration panel says the current folder is not the expected project type, open the project’s root folder in WizardGenie and click the panel’s refresh or re-check control.
Roblox Studio integration
Requirements
For Roblox projects, you need:
- Roblox Studio installed.
- A local WizardGenie project folder.
- The Roblox toolchain installed through the panel.
- The Rojo Studio plugin installed.
- The WizardGenie Bridge plugin installed.
The Roblox panel presents these as an ordered Installation checklist. Steps unlock in sequence so you can follow the panel from top to bottom.
Roblox setup steps
Open a project folder in WizardGenie, then open the Roblox Studio panel.
-
Create the Roblox project
Scaffolds a Roblox project into the current folder. Existing files are not overwritten. This step can be re-run if you want WizardGenie to create any missing starter files. -
Install Rokit
Installs the tool manager used by the Roblox workflow. The panel also includes a “Prefer to run it yourself?” option with a copyable manual command and a docs link. -
Install the toolchain
Installs the tools used for live sync, formatting, linting, and Luau testing. The panel’s Activity section shows progress because the first install can take a minute. -
Install the Rojo Studio plugin
Installs the Studio plugin that syncs your local project files into Roblox Studio. -
Install the WizardGenie Bridge plugin
Installs the Studio plugin that lets WizardGenie and the AI communicate with the open Studio session.
After the checklist is complete, use the Connection section for day-to-day work.
Opening a Roblox project in Studio
In the Roblox panel, click Open in Roblox Studio.
WizardGenie will prepare the place, start live sync, and launch Roblox Studio when it can find it. Once Studio opens:
- Click the Rojo toolbar button in Studio.
- Choose Connect.
- Allow HTTP requests if Studio prompts you.
When connected, the panel shows Studio: connected and the AI can run Luau, inspect the game, and read output from the live Studio session.
If Roblox Studio is not detected, the panel shows a warning with a link to get Roblox Studio. You can also open the generated place manually if needed.
Live sync
Live sync keeps your local WizardGenie project files flowing into the open Studio place. Keep it on while you work.
Use the Live sync control in the Connection section to start or stop sync manually. If you switch active Roblox projects, WizardGenie attempts to make live sync follow the new project. In Studio, you may still need to click Rojo → Connect again so Studio connects to the correct project.
Importing an existing Studio place
If you already started a game in Roblox Studio, you can import its scripts into WizardGenie.
- Make sure WizardGenie is running.
- Install the WizardGenie Bridge plugin from the Roblox panel if it is not already installed.
- In Roblox Studio, use the WizardGenie toolbar option to open the place in WizardGenie.
- Choose a destination folder when WizardGenie asks.
WizardGenie imports scripts only into a new editable project. Your built world — parts, models, UI, events, values, lighting, and other non-code instances — stays in your Studio place. This is intentional: it prevents a newly created file-sync project from replacing or deleting your existing world.
After import, WizardGenie opens the new project and attempts to start live sync. In the Studio place that is already open, click Rojo → Connect to fold your code workflow into the existing world.
For imported projects, Open in Roblox Studio is designed to reopen the original published place when WizardGenie has learned its place information. If it cannot launch that place automatically, open your experience from Studio manually, then connect Rojo. Do not build a brand-new empty place for an imported-world workflow.
Roblox AI capabilities
When Studio is connected, the AI can use Roblox-specific capabilities to:
- Check whether Studio is connected.
- Run Luau in Studio and return results.
- Read recent output, warnings, and errors.
- Inspect the live game tree under a service such as Workspace or ReplicatedStorage.
- Create, edit, or destroy supported scene instances.
- Search the Roblox Creator Store by keyword for models, decals, audio, meshes, videos, and plugins.
Creator Store search defaults to free assets and returns real asset IDs with useful metadata such as name, creator, vote information, and whether an item appears to contain scripts.
Loading free Creator Store assets
The Roblox panel checks whether the connected Studio place is ready to load free third-party Creator Store assets. Two one-time Roblox-side conditions must be true:
- The place must be published to Roblox at least once.
- Allow Loading Third Party Assets must be enabled in Studio under File → Experience Settings → Security.
When both are true, the panel shows Free Creator Store assets: ready. If either is missing, the panel lists the missing step.
If loading an asset fails with an authorization or permission error, publish the place once, enable the security setting, confirm the asset is free, and retry. Paid assets remain blocked. Because free models can contain unsafe scripts, the AI is instructed to inspect loaded assets before keeping them in the live game.
Studio output and activity logs
The Roblox panel includes two useful log areas:
- Studio output shows recent output, warnings, and errors from the connected Studio session. Click Load to fetch recent lines.
- Activity shows setup, install, sync, import, and publish progress from WizardGenie.
Use these when something appears connected but the AI is not getting the result you expected.
Publishing Roblox projects
Publishing is optional. It is only needed when you want WizardGenie to build your place and upload it to an existing Roblox game.
Open the Publishing section and provide:
- An Open Cloud API key.
- The Universe ID.
- The Place ID.
The panel includes links to create an API key and find your Roblox creation IDs. Click Build & Publish to build the place and upload it as a new published version. If credentials are missing or invalid, the panel reports the error.
Unreal Engine integration
Requirements
For Unreal projects, you need:
- An Unreal project folder opened in WizardGenie.
- Unreal Engine 5.8 or newer installed for MCP support.
- The Unreal MCP plugin enabled for the project.
- The Unreal toolset plugins enabled if you want the AI to use editor-editing tools.
- Unreal Editor running with the MCP server started.
The Unreal panel guides you through this setup.
Unreal setup steps
Open the folder containing your Unreal project, then open the Unreal Engine panel.
-
Open an Unreal project
WizardGenie checks that the current folder contains an Unreal project. If no project is found, open the folder that contains the Unreal project manifest and re-check. -
Install Unreal Engine 5.8+
WizardGenie detects installed engines and shows the best detected version in the status strip. If only older engines are found, install Unreal Engine 5.8 or newer. -
Enable Unreal MCP + toolsets
Enables the Unreal MCP plugin, enables the editor toolset plugins, and configures the server to start with the editor. The toolsets are important: without them, the server may connect but expose only introspection tools rather than actor, Blueprint, material, level, and other editing capabilities. -
Enable AI authoring (Behavior Trees + Blackboards)
Optional. Enables support for creating Blackboards, Blackboard keys, Behavior Tree assets, and AI-related Blueprint scaffolding. Restart the editor after enabling so the tools load.
The first three steps are the required setup path. AI authoring is optional and can be enabled later.
Opening an Unreal project in the editor
In the Unreal panel, click Open in Unreal Editor.
WizardGenie launches the matching editor for the project when possible. Once the editor loads and the MCP server starts, the connection status turns green.
If the server does not auto-start, the panel provides the console command to start it manually. Copy the command from the Connection section and run it in Unreal Editor. Then click Test connection.
Unreal connection status
The Unreal status strip shows two main indicators:
- Engine — the newest or best detected engine. If an engine is found but is too old for MCP, the panel warns that UE 5.8+ is required.
- MCP — the live editor connection. It can show waiting, reachable/server up, or connected.
The panel avoids dropping the connected state immediately during a single slow editor response, because Unreal editor tool calls can run on the editor’s main thread and may be delayed while the editor is busy.
Unreal AI capabilities
Once connected, WizardGenie’s AI can use the editor’s exposed MCP toolsets. The exact capabilities depend on which toolsets are available in your Unreal project and editor session.
The AI is instructed to discover available toolsets first, then call specific tools. When the full toolsets are enabled, the editor may expose tools for areas such as:
- Actor and world editing.
- Blueprint work.
- Properties and levels.
- Materials and visual assets.
- UI and Slate inspection.
- Automation tests.
- Other editor toolsets exposed by the Unreal MCP environment.
If the AI reports that only introspection tools are available, run Enable Unreal MCP + toolsets in the Unreal panel and restart Unreal Editor.
AI authoring for Behavior Trees and Blackboards
WizardGenie can optionally add AI authoring support to an Unreal project.
When enabled and the editor is restarted, the AI can help create:
- Blackboard assets.
- Blackboard keys using supported key types such as boolean, integer, float, string, name, vector, rotator, object, class, and enum.
- Behavior Tree assets bound to a Blackboard.
- Blueprint assets for common AI classes such as AI Controllers, Behavior Tree tasks, services, decorators, Pawns, Characters, and Actors.
Important limit: Unreal does not expose Behavior Tree graph node wiring through this scripting path. WizardGenie can create the assets, bind the Blackboard, define Blackboard keys, and scaffold the surrounding Blueprint “brains,” but placing and connecting nodes inside the Behavior Tree graph must be done manually in the Behavior Tree editor.
Common workflows
Start a new Roblox game with WizardGenie
- Open or create a local project folder in WizardGenie.
- Open the Roblox Studio panel.
- Complete the Installation checklist.
- Click Open in Roblox Studio.
- In Studio, click Rojo → Connect and allow HTTP requests if prompted.
- Ask the AI to build features, then test in Roblox Studio.
- Use Studio output to inspect errors and ask the AI to fix them.
- Publish only when you are ready to ship or when free third-party asset loading requires the place to be published.
Bring an existing Roblox place into WizardGenie
- Open WizardGenie and install the Bridge plugin if needed.
- Open your place in Roblox Studio.
- Use the WizardGenie toolbar option in Studio.
- Choose a destination folder.
- Let WizardGenie import the scripts and open the new project.
- In Studio, click Rojo → Connect.
- Continue editing scripts in WizardGenie while keeping the existing world in Studio.
Set up an Unreal project for AI editor work
- Open the Unreal project folder in WizardGenie.
- Open the Unreal Engine panel.
- Confirm UE 5.8+ is detected.
- Run Enable Unreal MCP + toolsets.
- Restart Unreal Editor if it was already open.
- Click Open in Unreal Editor.
- Wait for the connection to turn green, or start the MCP server manually using the command shown in the panel.
- Ask the AI to inspect available toolsets before making editor changes.
Tips & troubleshooting
The integration panel says the backend is not responding
Fully restart WizardGenie. A window reload may not be enough after an update because the desktop app’s main process must relaunch.
Roblox Studio opens, but WizardGenie still says waiting
Check the following:
- The WizardGenie Bridge plugin is installed.
- The Rojo plugin is installed.
- Studio has HTTP requests allowed if prompted.
- You clicked Rojo → Connect in Studio.
- Live sync is running in the Roblox panel.
If needed, click Restart bridge in the Roblox panel and refresh.
Roblox live sync is on, but edits do not appear in Studio
Make sure Studio is connected to the correct live sync session. If you changed projects, reconnect from the Rojo toolbar in Studio. WizardGenie attempts to point live sync at the active project, but Studio may still need you to reconnect.
Roblox toolchain install fails or installs nothing
This is usually a network or download-rate-limit problem. Retry after a short wait and check the Activity log in the panel. If the tool manager itself is missing, use the panel’s manual install option, then refresh.
Roblox free assets fail with “not authorized”
Publish the place once and enable Allow Loading Third Party Assets under File → Experience Settings → Security. Also confirm the selected asset is free; paid assets will not load.
Unreal connects but the AI cannot edit the world
The MCP server may be running without the full editor toolsets. Run Enable Unreal MCP + toolsets in the Unreal panel, restart Unreal Editor, and test the connection again.
Unreal connection flickers while the editor is busy
Unreal editor tool calls run through the editor and can be delayed while the editor is busy. Wait for the current AI action to finish, then click Test connection.
Unreal says no project found
Open the folder that contains your Unreal project manifest, not a parent workspace folder or a nested content folder.
FAQ
Do I need to publish while developing a Roblox game?
No. Publishing is optional for shipping. However, Roblox requires a place to be published before it can authorize loading many third-party free Creator Store assets.
Does WizardGenie replace Roblox Studio or Unreal Editor?
No. WizardGenie edits and coordinates your project, while Roblox Studio or Unreal Editor remains the live editor and preview environment.
Can the AI use paid Roblox assets?
No. Creator Store search defaults to free assets, and paid assets remain blocked.
Can the Unreal AI wire Behavior Tree nodes for me?
Not currently. WizardGenie can create Behavior Tree assets, Blackboards, keys, and AI Blueprint scaffolding, but graph node placement and wiring inside the Behavior Tree editor remains manual.
Is Unreal MCP local?
Yes. The Unreal connection is to the editor-side MCP server running locally for development. Use it only in trusted local development environments.